Risks-in-Maritime-Cybersecurity.jpg

What is KVKK – GDPR?

October 29, 2020 GDPR

With this Law, which has been regulated in consideration of international documents, Turkish Constitution, Turkish Laws, comparative law practices and the needs of our country in our age, it is aimed to protect the fundamental rights and freedoms of individuals, especially the privacy of personal life, by processing personal data in contemporary standards. In this context, the Law regulates the conditions of processing personal data, the basic principles to be adopted regarding the protection of personal data, the obligations of natural and legal persons who process personal data, and the procedures and principles they will comply with.

EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

In order to make the regulations regarding the protection of personal data in the member states of the European Union compliant, The Personal Data Processing and Free Movement Directive No. 95/46/EC was abolished in line with the new requirements regarding the protection of personal data and this regulation is put into effect in 2018. In order to ensure the data security of the residents of the European Union, the main purpose of the regulation is to provide them an effective approach to privacy and security with the reshaping of organizations in terms of compliance.

Source: cottgroup

Twitter

@AnyawbSales - 1 year

INDIA TO BAN SINGLE USE PLASTIC ON ALL CALLING SHIPS

@AnyawbSales - 2 years

SQEXpress maritime electronic sms forms platform just released

Photo Gallery