cyber-1654709-696x392.jpg

PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION COMPLIANCE CONSULTANCY

November 13, 2020 GDPR

New technologies have led to significant changes in our daily lives. The reflections of these changes appear as new rules and laws on privacy and security. Today, both public institutions and private sector have access to various information belonging to thousands of people within the scope of the performed business. This information obtained can be processed and transmitted easily as a result of the rapid developments in information technologies.

By increasing the requirements of companies in terms of privacy and security, this transformation made digitalization inevitable. This necessity can also be seen by various organizations as a “technological restructuring” opportunity. Due to the Turkish Personal Data Protection Law (KVKK), which has been introduced in 2016, organizations that do not have enough infrastructure and knowledge in the area of privacy and security have started to focus on this area.

Personal Data Protection is directly related to the right of privacy, which is one of the fundamental human rights. Before KVKK, the rules on the Personal Data Protection were to specify with Turkish Criminal Code, Constitution and other relevant legislation. Personal Data Protection Law No. 6698 is the most important legal regulation with the most severe sanctions.

Source: verisistem

Twitter

@AnyawbSales - 1 year

INDIA TO BAN SINGLE USE PLASTIC ON ALL CALLING SHIPS

@AnyawbSales - 2 years

SQEXpress maritime electronic sms forms platform just released

Photo Gallery